January 2017

7th January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs
Hillingdon

     
Under 11 girls (1500m approx)
1Nicola McGovern (Hillingdon)7:02
5Thea Rheinhardt7:35
15Ella Aslan8:06
20Amy Chapman8:41
27 finishers

Under 13 girls (3000m approx)
1Naomi Toft (Blkhth & Brom)11:15
9Ellen Donald12:36
14Annelise O'Connell12:52
24Kate Driscoll13:17
29Millie Aslan13:41
31Florence Haddad13:48
39Nikita Crabb14:29
41Hannah Giles14:32
43Eliza Herzog14:36
62 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 4 of 10)
1stVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets43 points
2ndThames Valley Harriers43 points
3rdLondon Heathside44 points
4thHighgate Harriers47 points

Under 15 girls (4000m approx)
1Yasmin Marghini (Blkhth & Brom)14:43
10Sasha Fear16:37
14Ellie Gilmore16:55
16Emile Sunnucks16:58
18Emma Williets17:00
25Isabella Haddad17:30
26Milly Dunne17:33
34Maxine Chapman18:24
37Hailey Knowles18:31
38Isbaella Millet18:38
47 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 7)
1stThames Valley Harriers27 points
2ndSt Marys32 points
3rdHighgate Harriers40 points

Under 17 women (5000m approx)
1Kosana Weir (TVH)18:31
5Megan Greensmith19:11
14Sophie Boehler21:04
17Alice Mouly21:52
23 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 5)
1stThames Valley Harriers14 points
2ndEaling, Southall & Middx32 points
3rdHighgate Harriers36 points

Under 20 women (5000m approx)
1Eilish O'Grady (Harrow)18:51
3Esther Pigney20:15
6 finishers

Senior Women (8000m approx)
1Tracy Barlow (TVH)28:58
2Hannah Viner29:39
7Emma Burgess31:59
31Lucy McGuinness35:39
90 finishers
Team positions - 4 to score (top 3 of 10)
1stHillingdon40 points
2ndLondon Heathside46 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers74 points

     
Under 11 boys (1500m approx)
1George Simpson (ESM)6:59
4Liam Bailey7:08
15Alex Driscoll8:24
20 finishers

Under 13 boys (3000m approx)
1Ruairi McGonagle (Lon. Heathside)10:56
6Theo Machin-Paley11:20
8Sam Amdor11:42
9Monte Watson11:45
10Finlay Sleeman11:47
24Lucas Porter12:28
29Ezra Banks-Baddiel12:38
33Jesse Hopkins12:47
57 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 9)
1stHillingdon13 points
2ndHighgate Harriers23 points
3rdLondon Heathside29 points

Under 15 boys (4000m approx)
1Mohamed Sharif Ali (Hillingdon)13:17
12Thoeodore Elwes15:00
40 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 7)
1stHillingdon11 points
2ndShaftesbury Barnet25 points
3rdTrent Park34 points

Under 17 men (6000m approx)
1James Young (Enf & Harr)20:51
8Isaac Adni22:01
9Dempster Fawden22:23
11Abel Sinko Uribe23:01
18Tal Pelmont24:28
22 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 5)
1stLondon Heathside23 points
2ndHighgate Harriers28 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx29 points

Under 20 men (8000m approx)
1Terence Fawden26:54
7Alex Machin-Paley28:15
9Aurel Sinko-Uribe28:38
13James Millett29:58
21 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 4)
1stHighgate Harriers17 points
2ndEaling, Southall & Middx26 points
3rdHillingdon38 points

Senior Men (12000m approx)
1Rich Goodman (Shaftesbury)37:29
16Danny Russell40:46
17Fergal Smithwick41:05
18Jonathan Laybourn41:10
19Sean Renfer41:25
33James Johnson43:25
36Nick Gold43:45
46Alex Davidson44:49
77Joseph Lowe47:54
165 finishers
Team positions - 6 to score (top 3 of 10)
1stSerpentine110 points
2ndHillingdon136 points
3rdHighgate Harriers139 points

Full Middlesex 2017 results

14th January - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Trent Park (Race 4 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys & Girls
9Liam Bailey (age 9)6:40
35Jamie Cameron (age 9)7:17
61Alex Driscoll (age 9)8:04
68Rufus Oglivie (age 9)8:18
82 finishers

Under 13 Boys
12Finlay Sleeman12:56
15Lucas Porter13:13
26Ezra Baddiel-Banks13:37
28Jesse Hopkins13:40
54 finishers
Team position 3rd of 20
League position after race 4 - 3rd of 24

Under 13 Girls
5Ellen Donald13:27
22Kate Driscoll14:48
25Millie Aslan14:57
44 finishers
Team position 7th of 16
League position after race 4 - 9th of 20

Under 17 Men
23Tal Pelmont15:08
53Jamie McCarty16:44
71Ali Addison (52nd U15)18:32
78 finishers
Team position 14th of 24
League position after race 4 - 9th of 32

Under 17 Women
1Megan Greensmith15:47
14Maxine Chapman (9th U15)17:41
20Ella Hartley (13th U15)18:25
48 finishers
Team position 4th of 18
League position after race 4 - 3rd of 23

Senior Women
1Molly Renfer22:28
4Hannah Viner23:06
5Emma Dixon23:17
7Ashley Scott-Wilson23:51
11Emma Butcher24:16
14Alex Gounelas24:36
24Emma Burgess25:23
39Esther Pigney (2nd U20)26:39
51Morven Lean27:21
58Georgia Doolan27:44
59Louise Faherty27:48
61Lucy McGuinness28:03
193 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stHighgate Harriers1090 points
2ndLondon Heathside 1057 points
3rdSerpentine RC865 points
     
Senior Men
11Robel Bahelbi26:32
12Chris Rainsford26:34
13Peter Chambers26:38
23Ben Noad27:21
28Fergal Smithwick27:46
34Sean Renfer28:02
36Laurent Liote28:15
43Charlie Hayward28:37
47Peter Hawkings28:46
60Danny Brewer29:08
63Michael Dan29:10
67William De-Doncker29:27
74James Johnson29:40
85Tom Wilner-Reid30:00
86Alistair Sleeman30:01
92Ed Spencer30:05
98Andres Chau30:15
102Michael Ussher30:25
120Pat Davis30:57
127Chris Beecham31:07
131Alex Davidson31:10
162Johan Ghillebert31:56
181Andrew Aitken32:34
183Jon Sleaman32:39
191Joseph Lowe32:53
246Damien Bidaud34:34
250Martin Bright34:42
252Richard Stewart34:46
254Emmanuel Lumineau34:47
281Chris Wilson35:23
286Chris Bailey35:42
336James Rossiter37:37
368Richard Solomons39:40
428 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers4642 points
2ndWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 4169 points
3rdSerpentine RC4027 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

28th January - South of England Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Under 13 girls (3000m)
74Ellen Donald13:23
133S Thompson13:56
136Kate Driscoll13:58
164Florence Haddad14:15
167Millie Aslan14:18
172Hannah Giles14:19
183B Le Vu14:35
241Ella Herzog15:24
259B Bannister15:55
263Nikita Crabb16:13
283 finishers
Team position: 19th of 32 complete teams
 
Under 13 boys (3000m)
80Jack Bailey12:14
156F Griffiths12:48
164Jesse Hopkins12:52
214Lucas Porter13:23
219Ezra Baddiel Banks13:24
306Monte Watson15:37
312 finishers
Team position: 22nd of 37 complete teams
 
Under 15 girls (4000m)
142Ellie Gilmore19:33
164Maxine Chapman 19:54
166Emile Sunnucks19:56
177Emma Williets20:08
209Hailey Knowles21:03
225Ella Hartley21:41
230C Russell21:57
270 finishers
Team position: 22nd of 28 complete teams
 
Under 15 boys (4500m)
105Theo Elwes16:48
170Roland Somogyi17:38
197Alfie Zak18:01
291 finishers
 
Under 17 women (5000m)
31Phoebe Littler21:59
47Megan Greensmith22:28
72Sophie Boehler23:31
115Alice Mouly25:11
140Jessie Wilkinson26:38
161 finishers
Team position: 8th of 15 complete teams
 
Under 17 Men (6000m)
69Abel Sinko-Uribe21:37
94Dempster Fawden 22:04
159Chris Smith 23:54
182A Charpentier26:18
183 finishers
Team position: 14th of 15 complete teams
     
Under 20 women (6000m)
42Esther Pigney26:07
78 finishers
 
Under 20 Men (8000m)
39Aurel Sinko-Uribe29:41
70Alistair Sleeman31:41
85Farid Sousou34:47
87 finishers
 
Senior Women (8000m)
12Hannah Viner30:33
15Emma Dixon30:40
16Molly Renfer30:47
55Ashley Scott33:20
74Emma Burgess 34:02
168Morven Lean37:00
183Louise Faherty37:22
574 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 63 complete teams)
1 Aldershot, Farnham & District 17 points
2 Highgate Harriers 98 points
3 Cambridge & Coleridge 126 points
63 teams completed
 
Senior Men (15000m)
1Andy Maud48:27
7Murray Strain49:58
10Chris Rainsford50:08
30Peter Chambers51:47
34Robel Bahelbi52:15
39Danny Russell52:44
67Charlie Haywood53:44
85Sean Renfer54:26
123Guillaume Cribier 55:33
155Peter Hawkings 56:17
221James Johnson 58:03
223Michael Dan58:05
247Nick Gold58:32
251William De Doncker58:34
264Jack Matthewman58:53
267Ed Spencer58:55
368W Dawber60:53
376Michael Ussher61:02
377Alex Davisdon61:03
406Chris Beecham61:35
560Tom Wilner-Reid65:04
571Joseph Lowe65:16
666Emmanuel Lumineau67:48
714Chris Wilson68:54
817D Darryl71:44
818Oliver Kean71:45
895Richard Stewart74:10
1068 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 69 complete teams)
1 Highgate Harriers 121 points
2 Bedford & County 196 points
3 Shaftesbury Barnet 220 points

Full Results from the SEAA website      Photos from Parliament Hill Fields

February 2017

11th February - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Alexandra Palace (Race 5 of 5)

     
Under 13 Boys
12Jesse Hopkins13:51
20Lucas Porter14:23
28Ezra Baddiel-Banks15:01
46 finishers
Team position 8th of 16
Final League position after race 5 - 3rd of 24

Under 13 Girls
4Ellen Donald14:10
19Kate Driscoll15:37
43 finishers
Team position 5th of 17
Final League position after race 5 - 8th of 20

Under 17 Men
29Charlie Smith17:28
54Manny Pigney (43rd U15)19:44
61 finishers
Team position 13th of 23
Final League position after race 5 - 10th of 32

Under 17 Women
4Phoebe Littler18:12
10Sophie Boehler19:07
14Maxine Chapman (7th U15)19:36
16Daisy Griffin19:48
18Alice Mouley19:59
25Jesse Wilkinson20:49
26Hailey Knowles (16th U15)20:54
36 finishers
Team position 1st of 13
Final League position after race 5 - 3rd of 23

Senior Women
1Molly Renfer20:17
2Hannah Viner20:42
3Emma Dixon20:54
7Ashley Scott-Wilson21:48
9Alex Gounelas22:05
14Emma Burgess22:49
26Esther Pigney (2nd U20)23:47
43Morven Lean24:47
49Louise Faherty25:12
109Rhian Ravenscroft28:15
170 finishers
Match Position 1st
Final League table after race 5
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stHighgate Harriers1392 points
2ndLondon Heathside 1293 points
3rdSerpentine RC1089 points
     
Senior Men
4Chris Rainsford27:18
7Danny Russell27:44
8Robel Bahelbi27:48
15Terry Fawden (2nd U20)28:09
17Robert Wilson28:13
23Sean Renfer28:39
24Fergal Smithwick28:40
36Laurent Liote29:23
38Darryl Davison29:43
40Danny Brewer29:47
45Edward Hickman-Casey30:03
60Nick Gold30:43
61Michael Dan30:47
74Tom Wilner-Reid31:28
82Duncan Burbidge31:45
84Michael Ussher31:46
94James Johnson32:01
99Alex Davidson32:05
108Chris Beecham32:18
136Pat Davis33:12
159Andrew Aitken34:04
179Joseph Lowe34:37
201Andrea Spaccatrosi35:17
208Emmanuel Lumineau35:36
224Chris Bailey36:26
263James Rossiter38:16
291Richard Solomons39:36
335Martin Black43:37
359 finishers
Match Position 1st
Final League table after race 5
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers5748 points
2ndSerpentine RC5039 points
3rdWoodford Green with Essex Ladies 4740 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

25th February - English National Cross Country Championships
Wollaton Park, Nottingham

     
Under 13 boys (3K)
1 Jaden kennedy (Herne Hill) 12:00
139Theo Machin-Paley13:55
197Finlay Sleeman14:14
265Lucas Porter14:41
279Franklin Griffiths14:49
458 finishers
Team position 31st of 48 teams
 
Under 15 boys (4½K)
1 Kristian Imroth (Dacorun & Tring) 14:23
35 Oliver Haddad 15:29
379 finishers
 
Under 17 women (5K)
1 Amelia Quirk (Bracknell) 18:35
62 Megan Greensmith 21:26
168 Daisy Griffin 23:33
204 Jessica Wilkinson 24:28
252 finishers
 
Junior women (6K)
1 Harriet Knowles-Jones (Warrington) 22:03
90Esther Pigney27:54
148 finishers
 
Junior men (10K)
1 Ellis Cross (AFD) 32:25
127 Alexander Machin-Paley 38:10
211 finishers
 
     
Senior Women (8K)
1 Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 29:07
23 Molly Renfer 30:57
28 Hannah Viner 31:19
46 Emma Dixon 32:10
57 Ashley Scott-Wilson 32:22
134 Emma Burgess 34:37
788 finishers
Team positions (4 to score)
1 Aldershot, Farnham & District 22 points
2 Charnwood AC 107 points
3 Highgate Harriers 154 points
93 teams completed
 
Senior Men (12K)
1 Ben Connor (Derby AC) 39:35
16 Andy Maud 40:40
65 Robel Bahelbi 42:32
73 Chris Rainsford 42:49
92 Peter Chambers 43:10
119 Robert Wilson 43:38
155 Shaun Dixon 44:14
223 Danny Russell 45:19
267 Darryl Davison 46:04
274 Charlie Haywood 46:07
280 William De Doncker 46:13
535 Michael Ussher 49:30
815 Jon Sleeman 52:50
821 Johan Ghillebert 52:54
947 Joseph Lowe 54:21
993 Emmanuel Lumineau 55:05
1240 John O'Shea 58:43
1762 finishers
Team positions (6 to score)
1 Tonbridge 289 points
2 Morpeth Harriers 293 points
3 Bedford & County 304 points
4 Sale Harriers 324 points
5 Notts AC 353 points
6 Shaftesbury Barnet 382 points
7 Highgate Harriers 520 points
131 teams completed
 

Full results on the ECCA website                

 

March 2017

25th March - South of England Road Relay Championships
Cyclopark, Gravesend

Men (12 stage)

     
'A' team
Leg 1 (L)Robel Bahelbi (11th)20:22
Leg 2 (S)Ed Hickman-Casey (10th)13:44
Leg 3 (L)Ben Noad (12th)21:34
Leg 4 (S)Terry Fawden (6th) *13:12
Leg 5 (L)Andy Maud (2nd) **19:07
Leg 6 (S)Charlie Haywood (1st)13:32
Leg 7 (L)Peter Chamber (1st)20:21
Leg 8 (S)Fergal Smithwick (2nd)14:00
Leg 9 (L)Laurent Liote (3rd)20:40
Leg 10 (S)Peter Hawkings (3rd)15:11
Leg 11 (L)Chris Rainsford (3rd)20:40
Leg 12 (S)Darryl Davison (3rd)13:55
Long leg = 7.2km / Short leg = 4.8km
* 2nd fastest short leg of the day
** Fastest long leg of the day
     
'B' team
Leg 1 (L)Oliver Kean (42nd)22:57
Leg 2 (S) Jonny Laybourn (31st)13:45
Leg 3 (L)Alex Houghton (29th)22:28
Leg 4 (S)Michael Dan (21st)13:59
Leg 5 (L)Jack Matthewman (27th)23:45
Leg 6 (S)Richard Stewart (31st)16:55
Leg 7 (L)Michael Ussher (31st)23:06
Leg 8 (S)Alex Machin-Paley(28th)14:19
Leg 9 (L)Brendan Donnelly (30th)23:30
Leg 10 (S)Alex Davidson (30th)16:05
Leg 11 (L)Brahma Pochee (28th)23:03
Leg 12 (S) Andrea Spacctrosi (29th)16:06
Long leg = 7.2km / Short leg = 4.8km

Team Positions

     
1Tonbridge AC3:23:05
2Serpentine3:24:22
3Highgate Harriers3:26:18
............
29Highgate Harriers 'B'3:49:58
41 teams finished

Full Men's Results

Women (6 stage)

     
'A' team
Leg 1 (S)Sophie Sheldrake (11th)16:28
Leg 2 (L)Hannah Viner (6th) *23:08
Leg 3 (S)Emma Dixon (5th) **15:32
Leg 4 (L)Molly Renfer (4th) ***22:39
Leg 5 (S)Emma Burgess (4th)16:25
Leg 6 (S)Ashley Scott-Wilson (4th)15:33
Long leg = 7.2km / Short leg = 4.8km
* 9th fastest long leg of the day
** 10th fastest short leg of the day
*** 6th fastest long leg of the day

Team Positions

     
1Winchester & District1:47:16
2Thames Valley Harriers1:47:32
3Aldershot, Farnham & District1:48:14
4Highgate Harriers1:49:45
31 teams finished

Full Women's Results

 

April 2017

8th April - English National Road Relay Championships
Sutton Park - Sutton Coldfield

     
Men (12 stage)
Leg 1 (L)Robel Bahelbi (15th)27:04
Leg 2 (S)Terry Fawden (14th)16:24
Leg 3 (L)Peter Chambers (17th)28:11
Leg 4 (S)Fergal Smithwick (19th)16:28
Leg 5 (L)Ben Noad (18th)28:16
Leg 6 (S)Darryl Davison (18th)17:05
Leg 7 (L)Chris Rainsford (19th)28:12
Leg 8 (S)Charlie Haywood (17th)16:18
Leg 9 (L)Murray Strain (16th)27:47
Leg 10 (S)Jonathan Laybourn (14th)16:30
Leg 11 (L)Andy Maud (10th) *26:14
Leg 12 (S)Ed Hickman-Casey (9th)16:33
* 9th fastest long leg of the day
L = Long leg / S = Short leg

Team Positions

     
1Swansea Harriers4:15:06
2Bristol & West AC4:19:55
3Liverpool Harriers & AC4:20:51
.........
9Highgate Harriers4:25:02
61 teams finished

Full results

     
Women 6 stage
Leg 1 (L)Molly Renfer (7th) *31:14
Leg 2 (S)Emma Burgess (14th)19:32
Leg 3 (S)Ashley Scott (6th) **18:01
Leg 4 (L)Hannah Viner (9th)32:04
Leg 5 (S)Jemima Storey (13th)23:27
Leg 6 (S)Sophie Sheldrake (10th)19:54
* 11th fastest long leg of the day
**10th fastest short leg of the day
L = Long leg / S = Short leg

Team Positions

     
1Leeds City AC2:12:44
2Swansea Harriers2:16:21
3Winchester & District AC2:16:35
.........
10Highgate Harriers2:24:12
46 teams finished

Full results

 

15th April - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 3N)
Finsbury Park

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 1 - Division 3N
1Woodford Green with Essex Ladies316 points
2St Albans AC308 points
3Highgate Harriers262 points
4Barnet & District AC218 points
5Mornington Chasers17 points
6Loughton AC 

Full Results

 

22nd April - Middlesex Young Athletics League
Perivale

     
Match 1
1Highgate Harriers1073 points
2Cookham703 points
3Ealing Southall & Middx600½ points
4London Heathside558½ points
5Shaftesbury Barnet511 points
6Trent Park253 points
7Barnet & District AC215 points
8Enfield & Haringey198 points
9Queens Park Harriers194 points
League position after match 1 - 1st of 9

Full Results

 

May 2017

20th May - Highgate Harriers Night of the 10000m PBs
Parliament Hill

 

20th May - Middlesex Young Athletics League
Finsbury Park

     
Match 2
1Highgate Harriers862½ points
2London Heathside854½ points
3Ealing Southall & Middx597½ points
4Cookham596 points
5Shaftesbury Barnet540½ points
6Trent Park488 points
7Queens Park Harriers313 points
8Barnet & District AC310 points
9Enfield & Haringey250 points
League position after match 2 - 1st of 9

Full Results

 

21st May - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 3N)
Mile End

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 2 - Division 3N
1Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets319 points
2Basildon AC283 points
3Peterborough AC255 points
4Highgate Harriers223 points
5Enfield & Haringey and HAWCS184 points
6Barnet & District139 points
League position after match 2 - 11th of 24

Full Results

 

June 2017

17th June - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 3N)
Braintree

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 3 - Division 3N
1Watford Harriers349 points
2Braintree & District275 points
3Colchester & Tendring253 points
4Biggleswade AC186 points
5Barnet & District156 points
6Highgate Harriers120 points
League position after match 3 - 16th of 24

Full Results

 

18th June - Middlesex Young Athletics League
Parliament Hill

     
Match 3
1Highgate Harriers932 points
2Ealing Southall & Middx849½ points
3London Heathside721½ points
4Shaftesbury Barnet618 points
5Cookham507 points
6Barnet & District AC478 points
7Trent Park382 points
8Queens Park Harriers216 points
9Enfield & Haringey194 points
League position after match 3 - 1st of 9

Full Results

 

July 2017

 

8th July - Sweatshop Southern Athletics League (Division 3N)
St Ives, Cambridgeshire

Sweatshop logo

     
Match 4 - Division 3N
1Huntingdonshire310 points
2Braintree & District239 points
3Newham & Essex Beagles188 points
4West Norfolk AC137 points
5Highgate Harriers110 points
6West Suffolk102 points
League position after match 4 - 16th of 24

Full Results

 

15th July - Middlesex Young Athletics League
Allianz Park, Hendon

     
Match 4
1Highgate Harriers830 points
2Shaftesbury Barnet766 points
3London Heathside632 points
4Ealing Southall & Middx631 points
5Cookham571 points
6Barnet & District AC375 points
7Trent Park294 points
8Queens Park Harriers204 points
9Enfield & Haringey197 points
League position after final match - 1st of 9

Full Results

 

August 2017

 

September 2017

city logo
hh logo

13th September
Highgate Harriers/City of London Open Meeting
Parliament Hill

 

24th September - South of England Road Relays
Crystal Palace

     
Under 17 Men
Leg 1Alfie Zak14:07
Leg 2Austin Harris12:36
Leg 3Oliver Haddad13:13
Leg 4Isaac Adni12:46
Team position 18th of 24 complete teams
 
     
Senior Women 'A' Team
Leg 1Hannah Viner12:36
Leg 2Ashley Scott-Wilson13:01
Leg 3Emma Burgess13:25
Leg 4Esther Pigney14:54
     
Senior Women Incomplete 'B' Team
Leg 1Natasha Cendrowicz16:30
Leg 2  
Leg 3  
Leg 4  

 

     
Team positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District 'A'49:42
2ndCambridge & Coleridge51:28
3rdWest Suffolk AC51:40
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15thHighgate Harriers 'A'53:56
82 complete teams finished
 
     
Senior Men 'A' Team
Leg 1Brahma Pochee15:18
Leg 2Robel Bahelbi15:05
Leg 3Shaun Dixon15:04
Leg 4Peter Chambers14:53
Leg 5Auden Nordveit14:50
Leg 6Chris Rainsford15:02
     
Senior Men 'B' Team
Leg 1Jonathon Laybourn15:28
Leg 2Darryl Davison16:38
Leg 3Terry Fawden15:45
Leg 4Fergal Smithwick15:44
Leg 5Charlie Haywood15:56
Leg 6Robert Wilson16:00
     
Senior Men 'C' Team
Leg 1Sean Renfer15:34
Leg 2Peter Hawkings16:21
Leg 3Ben Noad 
Leg 4Laurent Liote 
Leg 5William De Doncker16:30
Leg 6Victor Mound16:10
     
Senior Men 'D' Team
Leg 1Jack Matthewman17:35
Leg 2Pat Davis 
Leg 3Tom Wilner-Reid 
Leg 4David Gilbert 
Leg 5Richard Stewart19:59
Leg 6Andres Chau 

 

     
Team positions
1stHighgate Harriers 'A'1:30:11
2ndTonbridge AC 'A'1:30:26
3rdAldershot, Farnham & District 'A'1:30:39
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17thHighgate Harriers 'B'1:35:30
22ndHighgate Harriers 'C'1:37:34
62ndHighgate Harriers 'D'1:47:46
87 complete teams finished

 

     
Over 50 Men
Leg 1Jon Sleeman17:52
Leg 2Nadi Jahangiri19:05
Leg 3Justin Bere18:37
Leg 4Alex Davidson18:04
Team position 5th of 16 complete teams
 

Full Results

 

30th September - North West london YA League
Greenford

Full Results

 

October 2017

7th October - English National Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham

Senior Men 6 stage relay
(6 x 5.88km)

     
'A' team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi17:41 (14th)
Leg 2Peter Chambers17:44 (3rd)
Leg 3Auden Nordtveit17:51 (2nd)
Leg 4Robert Wilson18:40 (6th)
Leg 5Fergal Smithwick18:39 (7th)
Leg 6Jonathan Laybourn18:47 (9th)
     
'B' team
Leg 1Sean Renfer19:19 (67th)
Leg 2Terry Fawden20:08 (70th)
Leg 3William De Doncker19:34 (64th)
Leg 4Charlie Haywood18:57 (54th)
Leg 5Peter Hawkings19:23 (52nd)
Leg 6Brahma Pochee18:58 (49th)

     
Team positions
1stSwansea Harriers1:45:16
2ndTonbridge AC1:46:30
3rdLincoln Wellington AC1:46:34
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9thHighgate Harriers 'A'1:49:22
49thHighgate Harriers 'B'1:56:19
82 complete teams finished

Full Mens Results

Senior Women 4 stage relay
(4 x 4.33km)

     
Team positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District58:26
2ndLeeds City AC59:08
3rdSwansea Harriers59:26
85 complete teams finished

Full Womens Results

14th October - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Claybury, Woodford Green (Race 1 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
24Alex Driscoll (age 10)6:59
27Rufus Oglivie (age 9)7:16
31 finishers
Team position 12th of 14

Under 11 Girls
52Emily Lowe (age 10)7:45
56 finishers
Team position 16th of 16

Under 13 Boys
24Caspar Hopkins12:04
39Jesse Hopkins12:27
61Luca Spacatrosi13:49
72 finishers
Team position 12th of 22

Under 13 Girls
7Kate Driscoll12:31
43Amy Chapman15:06
44Juliet Lumineau15:07
52 finishers
Team position 9th of 17

Junior Men (U17)
27Theo Machin-Paley (14th U15)15:30
42Monte Watson (24th U15)16:11
64Finlay Sleeman (40th U15)17:10
72Manny Pigney (47th U15)18:01
85 finishers
Team position 12th of 24

Junior Women (U17)
11Ellen Donald (7th U15)17:09
37Maxine Chapman18:54
43Bea Bannister (27th U15)19:13
64 finishers
Team position 10th of 19

Senior Women
2Hannah Viner21:41
9Emma Burgess23:11
13Rebecca Johnson23:30
21Tara Bage (1st U20)24:17
40Emma Butcher25:30
61Louise Faherty26:51
78Jemima Storey27:08
81Sarah Bailey27:11
102Katie Good27:32
103Natasha Cendrowicz 27:33
211 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stSerpentine RC 236 points
2ndHighgate Harriers226 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers225 points
     
Senior Men
6Peter Chambers25:22
13Robel Bahelbi26:00
15Chris Rainsford26:10
19Robert Wilson26:25
22Charlie Hayward26:37
24Sean Renfer26:42
36Peter Hawkings27:10
39Ben Noad27:21
49William De Doncker27:44
62Darryl Davison28:09
73Andres Chau28:22
75Mark Innocenti28:30
106Jack Matthewman29:31
108Tal Pelmont29:34
152Tom Cowling30:57
170Anthony Lewis31:20
182Justin Bere31:37
201Leo Kirkhaar32:19
202Toulon Bell32:21
209Damien Bidaud32:31
218Russell Ashford32:39
222Ben Wood32:41
232Andrea Spaccatrosi32:35
240Nicola Carniato33:05
245Joseph Lowe33:08
258Chris Bailey33:27
267Simon Atkins33:50
276Richard Stewart34:02
318Rob Walker35:15
322Emmanuel Lumineau35:27
324Martin Bright35:30
345Gustavo Hinestrosa36:05
365James Rossiter36:37
491Martin Black44:00
508 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers1118 points
2ndSerpentine RC921 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets 861 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

21st October - SEAA Cross Country Relays
Wormwood Scrubs

     
Under 13 girls (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Kate Driscoll8:24
Leg 2May Macadam9:07
Leg 3Amy Chapman9:29
Team position: 26th of 34
'B' team
Leg 1Hannah Giles9:03
Leg 2Millie Aslan9:45
Leg 3Nikita Crabb9:54
Team position: 40th of 34

Under 15 girls (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Ellen Donald7:56
Leg 2Isabella Millett8:39
Leg 3Annelise O'Connell7:58
Team position: 14th of 31
Incomplete 'B' team
Leg 1Ella Hartley9:06
Leg 2Bianca Le Vu8:58

Under 17 women (3 x 2½km)
'A' team
Leg 1Phoebe Littler8.59
Leg 2Maxine Chapman10:02
Leg 3Daisy Griffin9:16
Team position: 10th of 16

Under 13 boys (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Remy Weinbrecht7:40
Leg 2Caspar Hopkins8:11
Leg 3Jesse Hopkins8:16
Team position: 13th of 28
'B' team
Leg 1Franklin Griffiths9:36
Leg 2Ezra Baddiel-Banks8:38
Leg 3Jack Bailey8:53
Team position: 27th of 28

Under 15 boys (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Theo Machin-Paley7:04
Leg 2Monte Watson7:38
Leg 3Roland Somogyi7:22
Team position: 16th of 27

Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Darryl Davison 
Leg 2Sean Renfer 
Leg 3Charlie Haywood 
Leg 4Robert Wilson 
Incomplete 'B' Team
Leg 1Alex Davidson 
Leg 2Richard Stewart 
Team positions
1stHillingdon AC56:28
2ndHighgate Harriers57:16
3rdBelgrave Harriers57:17
44 complete teams finished

Full Results

28th October - Liddiard Trophy and North of the Thames Championships
Kingsbury

     
Women (3 miles)
1Molly Renfer16:51
2Emma Burgess17:24
3Yasmin Goater17:27
16Sarah Bailey20:08
29Natasha Cendrowicz21:36
72 finishers
Liddiard Trophy Teams (4 to score)
1st of 8 teams

North of the Thames Teams (4 to score)
1st of 9 teams
     
Men (5 miles)
8Jonathan Laybourn26:36
14Jack Matthewman27:17
16Oliver Kean27:20
57Andrea Spaccatrosi29:55
65Nicola Carniato30:22
69Russell Ashford30:34
79Chris Bailey30:58
84Rob Walker31:09
90Joseph Lowe31:25
96Emmanuel Lumineau32:15
107Richard Stewart33:27
160 finishers
Liddiard Trophy Teams (8 to score)
5th of 10 teams
North of the Thames Teams (6 to score)
5th of 11 teams
North of the Thames Teams (8 to score)
5th of 10 teams
North of the Thames Teams (4 to score Masters)
5th of 9 teams

Full Results at Power of 10

 

28th October - North West london YA League
Kingsbury

Full Results

 

November 2017

4th November - English Cross Country Relays
Mansfield

     
Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi (19th)16:02
Leg 2Jonathan Laybourn (31st)17:15
Leg 3Robert Wilson (26th)16:56
Leg 4Fergal Smithwick (19th)17:03
'B' Team
Leg 1William DeDoncker (63rd)17:11
Leg 2Andres Chau (59th)18:03
Leg 3Nick Gold (51st)17:32
Leg 4Oliver Kean (40th)17:03
Team positions
1stTonbridge AC63:11
2ndAldershot, Farnham & District63:14
3rdShaftesbury Barnet64:02
19thHighgate Harriers 'A'67:16
40thHighgate Harriers 'B'69:50
179 complete teams finished

Full Results

11th November - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Welwyn Garden City (Race 2 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
2Liam Bailey (age 10)6:32
41 finishers
League position 10th of 17

Under 11 Girls
28Kate Bailey (age 10)8:09
56 finishers
League position 15th of 20

Under 13 Boys
18Jesse Hopkins11:45
50Ripley Watson13:28
60 finishers
League position 12th of 22

Under 13 Girls
29Amy Chapman14:13
44 finishers
Team position 11th of 19

Junior Men (U17)
17Theo Machin-Paley (8th U15)14:37
44Monte Watson (29th U15)15:46
51Finlay Sleeman (35th U15)16:00
60Manny Pigney (42nd U15)16:39
79 finishers
Team position 10th of 28

Junior Women (U17)
10Phoebe Littler16:18
16Megan Greensmith16:33
19Millie Pettitt (9th U15)16:38
28Ellen Donald (14th U15)17:04
48Maxine Chapman18:51
55Hailey Knowles19:57
65 finishers
Team position 7th of 23

Senior Women
4Hannah Viner22:08
17Tara Bage (4th U20)23:20
19Emma Burgess23:30
79Louise Faherty26:34
86Catherine Airey26:45
98Sarah Bailey27:04
104Jemima Storey27:13
119Katie Good27:47
158Natasha Cendrowicz 29:33
249 finishers
Match Position 5th
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 4 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside 456 points
2ndSerpentine RC 437 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets423 points
4thHighgate Harriers413 points
     
Senior Men
3Auden Nordtveit23:59
12Robel Bahelbi24:32
13Peter Chambers24:33
20Chris Rainsford24:58
29Robert Wilson25:27
40Fergal Smithwick25:47
48Sean Renfer26:07
57Charlie Hayward26:21
66Jonathan Laybourn26:31
73Peter Hawkings26:34
76Darryl Davison26:40
95Yeshwant Chillakuru27:28
122Nick Gold27:59
123Tal Pelmont27:59
126Barnaby Walker28:06
131Oliver Kean28:13
136Jack Matthewman28:18
157Steven Underwood28:40
161Brendan Donnelly28:48
177Jonathan Deane29:12
190Tom Cowling29:26
201Anthony Lewis29:42
221Duncan Burbidge29:55
261Russell Ashford30:47
264Andrea Spaccatrosi30:51
281Damien Bidaud31:17
285Rob Walker31:25
295Ben Wood31:49
306Nicola Carniato32:08
386Martin Bright34:14
386Peter Lanfear35:13
529 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers2239 points
2ndWoodford Green & Essex Ladies1880 points
3rdSerpentine RC1867 points

Full Results from the Met League website

18th November - London Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Senior Women
1Stephanie Davis (Clapham Chasers) 20.24
2Hannah Viner 20.50
45Sarah Bailey 24.05
90Jemima Storey 25.55
162Natasha Cendrowicz28.12
235Sarah Chapman32.38
275 finishers
Team Positions (top 3 of 26 teams)
1stLondon Heathside50 points
2ndHerne Hill Harriers76 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets91 points
12thHighgate Harriers299 points
 
Men
1Kadar Abdullahi (Hillingdon)33:20
6Chris Rainsford33:57
27Charlie Haywood35:58
30Alex Crossland36:10
33Darryl Davison36:36
37Nikki Faulkner36:50
50William de Doncker37:36
69Nick Gold38:30
113Brendan Donnelly39:58
127Oliver Kean40:25
150Alex Davidson41:00
175Damien Lane41:46
201Andrea Spaccatrosi42:29
220Rob Walker43:03
260Joseph Lowe44:08
263Giovanni Carriere44:14
272Nicola Carniato44:25
314Chris Beecham 45:37
333Chris Bailey46:18
388James Rossiter48:17
494 finishers
Team Positions (top 4 of 34 teams)
1stHillingdon AC33 points
2ndSerpentine RC41 points
3rdHercules Wimbledon46 points
4thHighgate Harriers96 points

Full Results

 

December 2017

2nd December - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Uxbridge (Race 3 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
27Alex Driscoll (age 10)8:03
41 finishers
League position 11th of 20

Under 13 Boys
13Jesse Hopkins11:19
61 finishers
League position 13th of 23

Under 13 Girls
10Millie Aslan12:33
40 finishers
Team position 9th of 21

Junior Men (U17)
44Theo Machin-Paley (24th U15)14:16
50Theodore Elwes14:31
81Manny Pigney (50th U15)16:03
91 finishers
Team position 14th of 32

Junior Women (U17)
16Ellen Donald (10th U15)15:40
40Maxine Chapman17:27
42Isabella Millett (29th U15)17:38
57 finishers
Team position 7th of 23

Senior Women
4Hannah Viner19:55
7Tara Bage (1st U20)21:07
9Emma Burgess21:12
11Yasmin Goater21:20
39Esther Pigney (3rd U20)22:39
41Lisa Wenninger22:45
57Kani Henshel Wood23:37
67Louise Faherty24:00
70Jemima Storey24:11
128Natasha Cendrowicz 26:34
220 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 4 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside 693 points
2ndHighgate Harriers662 points
3rdSerpentine RC 635 points
4thVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets606 points
     
Senior Men
2Auden Nordtveit23:27
5Robel Bahelbi24:07
8Chris Rainsford24:19
9Peter Chambers24:31
17Robert Wilson24:59
18Fergal Smithwick25:03
23Charlie Hayward25:18
31Ben Noad (1st M40)25:23
33Brahma Pochee25:27
34Sean Renfer25:29
41Jonathan Laybourn25:44
46Darryl Davison25:55
49Niki Faulkner26:02
53Peter Hawkings26:05
54William De Doncker26:06
55Henry Murdoch26:06
67Andres Chau26:38
76Oliver Kean26:52
81Ben Pochee27:03
106Roger Poolman27:33
114Aurel Sinko-Uribe27:43
118Brendan Donnelly27:50
165Alex Davidson28:53
169Russell Ashford29:01
176Harry Heatherwink-Lammers29:11
211Leo Kirkhaar29:49
234Justin Bere30:14
237Andrea Spaccatrosi30:16
248Rob Walker30:36
251Nicola Carniato30:42
255Damien Bidaud30:48
264Giovanni Carriere30:59
266Ben Wood31:02
273Joseph Lowe31:10
312Dave Gilbert32:15
334Martin Bright33:11
415Mark Watson35:51
458Martin Black38:55
485 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers3485 points
2ndSerpentine RC2736 points
3rdWoodford Green & Essex Ladies2698 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

26th December - Boxing Day Bottomist Trophy Race
Parliament Hill Fields

Boxing Day Run 2017

Course distance was approximately 5k. If you have a query with the results please email Graham Norris at highgateharriers@hotmail.co.uk

     
1ISAAC ADNI16.21
2=ELLEN DONALD19.34
2=RAPHAEL RENEY19.34
4ARNOLD HARRISON19.56
5STANLEY HARRISON20.08
6ALEX QUIN20.24
7PETER LAING20.26
8KANI HINSHELWOOD20.28
9HAMISH DONALD20.30
10NIEI AUDHLAM-GARDINER20.30
11KATE DRISCOLL20.46
12JOHN DRISCOLL20.47
13CHRIS GILES20.53
14TOLLAN BELL21.02
15NATASHA CENDROWICZ21.11
16CLARE MCVEY21.12
17ANDREW OWEN21.14
18HANNAH GILES21.16
19MARTIN BLACK21.18
20HAILEY KNOWLES22.07
21DAVID HOLTBY23.40
22ELIZABETH KNOWLES24.16
23JAKE BAKER25.27
24JAMES FOSBROOK26.51
25JUSTIN HIRST27.21
26TAVI HIRST27.25
27LOU HINSHELWOOD27.32
28ELIZABETH FOSBROOK28.12
29KATIE LAING28.49
30HANNAH ASHMAN30.26
31ALIMA DIABATE30.30
32EMMA 30.37
33JACQUI ASHMAN30.39
34ADRIAN LAING30.51
35EMILY HINSHELWOOD31.09
36DEBORAH LAING33.55
37GIACOMON/A