2017 results continued ...

October 2017

7th October - English National Relay Championships
Sutton Park, Birmingham

Senior Men 6 stage relay
(6 x 5.88km)

     
'A' team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi17:41 (14th)
Leg 2Peter Chambers17:44 (3rd)
Leg 3Auden Nordtveit17:51 (2nd)
Leg 4Robert Wilson18:40 (6th)
Leg 5Fergal Smithwick18:39 (7th)
Leg 6Jonathan Laybourn18:47 (9th)
     
'B' team
Leg 1Sean Renfer19:19 (67th)
Leg 2Terry Fawden20:08 (70th)
Leg 3William De Doncker19:34 (64th)
Leg 4Charlie Haywood18:57 (54th)
Leg 5Peter Hawkings19:23 (52nd)
Leg 6Brahma Pochee18:58 (49th)

     
Team positions
1stSwansea Harriers1:45:16
2ndTonbridge AC1:46:30
3rdLincoln Wellington AC1:46:34
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
9thHighgate Harriers 'A'1:49:22
49thHighgate Harriers 'B'1:56:19
82 complete teams finished

Full Mens Results

Senior Women 4 stage relay
(4 x 4.33km)

     
Team positions
1stAldershot, Farnham & District58:26
2ndLeeds City AC59:08
3rdSwansea Harriers59:26
85 complete teams finished

Full Womens Results

14th October - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Claybury, Woodford Green (Race 1 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
24Alex Driscoll (age 10)6:59
27Rufus Oglivie (age 9)7:16
31 finishers
Team position 12th of 14

Under 11 Girls
52Emily Lowe (age 10)7:45
56 finishers
Team position 16th of 16

Under 13 Boys
24Caspar Hopkins12:04
39Jesse Hopkins12:27
61Luca Spacatrosi13:49
72 finishers
Team position 12th of 22

Under 13 Girls
7Kate Driscoll12:31
43Amy Chapman15:06
44Juliet Lumineau15:07
52 finishers
Team position 9th of 17

Junior Men (U17)
27Theo Machin-Paley (14th U15)15:30
42Monte Watson (24th U15)16:11
64Finlay Sleeman (40th U15)17:10
72Manny Pigney (47th U15)18:01
85 finishers
Team position 12th of 24

Junior Women (U17)
11Ellen Donald (7th U15)17:09
37Maxine Chapman18:54
43Bea Bannister (27th U15)19:13
64 finishers
Team position 10th of 19

Senior Women
2Hannah Viner21:41
9Emma Burgess23:11
13Rebecca Johnson23:30
21Tara Bage (1st U20)24:17
40Emma Butcher25:30
61Louise Faherty26:51
78Jemima Storey27:08
81Sarah Bailey27:11
102Katie Good27:32
103Natasha Cendrowicz 27:33
211 finishers
Match Position 2nd
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3 of 10)
1stSerpentine RC 236 points
2ndHighgate Harriers226 points
3rdThames Valley Harriers225 points
     
Senior Men
6Peter Chambers25:22
13Robel Bahelbi26:00
15Chris Rainsford26:10
19Robert Wilson26:25
22Charlie Hayward26:37
24Sean Renfer26:42
36Peter Hawkings27:10
39Ben Noad27:21
49William De Doncker27:44
62Darryl Davison28:09
73Andres Chau28:22
75Mark Innocenti28:30
106Jack Matthewman29:31
108Tal Pelmont29:34
152Tom Cowling30:57
170Anthony Lewis31:20
182Justin Bere31:37
201Leo Kirkhaar32:19
202Toulon Bell32:21
209Damien Bidaud32:31
218Russell Ashford32:39
222Ben Wood32:41
232Andrea Spaccatrosi32:35
240Nicola Carniato33:05
245Joseph Lowe33:08
258Chris Bailey33:27
267Simon Atkins33:50
276Richard Stewart34:02
318Rob Walker35:15
322Emmanuel Lumineau35:27
324Martin Bright35:30
345Gustavo Hinestrosa36:05
365James Rossiter36:37
491Martin Black44:00
508 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 1
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers1118 points
2ndSerpentine RC921 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets 861 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

21st October - SEAA Cross Country Relays
Wormwood Scrubs

     
Under 13 girls (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Kate Driscoll8:24
Leg 2May Macadam9:07
Leg 3Amy Chapman9:29
Team position: 26th of 34
'B' team
Leg 1Hannah Giles9:03
Leg 2Millie Aslan9:45
Leg 3Nikita Crabb9:54
Team position: 40th of 34

Under 15 girls (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Ellen Donald7:56
Leg 2Isabella Millett8:39
Leg 3Annelise O'Connell7:58
Team position: 14th of 31
Incomplete 'B' team
Leg 1Ella Hartley9:06
Leg 2Bianca Le Vu8:58

Under 17 women (3 x 2½km)
'A' team
Leg 1Phoebe Littler8.59
Leg 2Maxine Chapman10:02
Leg 3Daisy Griffin9:16
Team position: 10th of 16

Under 13 boys (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Remy Weinbrecht7:40
Leg 2Caspar Hopkins8:11
Leg 3Jesse Hopkins8:16
Team position: 13th of 28
'B' team
Leg 1Franklin Griffiths9:36
Leg 2Ezra Baddiel-Banks8:38
Leg 3Jack Bailey8:53
Team position: 27th of 28

Under 15 boys (3 x 2km)
'A' team
Leg 1Theo Machin-Paley7:04
Leg 2Monte Watson7:38
Leg 3Roland Somogyi7:22
Team position: 16th of 27

Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Darryl Davison 
Leg 2Sean Renfer 
Leg 3Charlie Haywood 
Leg 4Robert Wilson 
Incomplete 'B' Team
Leg 1Alex Davidson 
Leg 2Richard Stewart 
Team positions
1stHillingdon AC56:28
2ndHighgate Harriers57:16
3rdBelgrave Harriers57:17
44 complete teams finished

Full Results

28th October - Liddiard Trophy and North of the Thames Championships
Kingsbury

     
Women (3 miles)
1Molly Renfer16:51
2Emma Burgess17:24
3Yasmin Goater17:27
16Sarah Bailey20:08
29Natasha Cendrowicz21:36
72 finishers
Liddiard Trophy Teams (4 to score)
1st of 8 teams

North of the Thames Teams (4 to score)
1st of 9 teams
     
Men (5 miles)
8Jonathan Laybourn26:36
14Jack Matthewman27:17
16Oliver Kean27:20
57Andrea Spaccatrosi29:55
65Nicola Carniato30:22
69Russell Ashford30:34
79Chris Bailey30:58
84Rob Walker31:09
90Joseph Lowe31:25
96Emmanuel Lumineau32:15
107Richard Stewart33:27
160 finishers
Liddiard Trophy Teams (8 to score)
5th of 10 teams
North of the Thames Teams (6 to score)
5th of 11 teams
North of the Thames Teams (8 to score)
5th of 10 teams
North of the Thames Teams (4 to score Masters)
5th of 9 teams

Full Results at Power of 10

 

28th October - North West london YA League
Kingsbury

Full Results

 

November 2017

4th November - English Cross Country Relays
Mansfield

     
Senior Men (4 x 5km)
'A' Team
Leg 1Robel Bahelbi (19th)16:02
Leg 2Jonathan Laybourn (31st)17:15
Leg 3Robert Wilson (26th)16:56
Leg 4Fergal Smithwick (19th)17:03
'B' Team
Leg 1William DeDoncker (63rd)17:11
Leg 2Andres Chau (59th)18:03
Leg 3Nick Gold (51st)17:32
Leg 4Oliver Kean (40th)17:03
Team positions
1stTonbridge AC63:11
2ndAldershot, Farnham & District63:14
3rdShaftesbury Barnet64:02
19thHighgate Harriers 'A'67:16
40thHighgate Harriers 'B'69:50
179 complete teams finished

Full Results

11th November - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Welwyn Garden City (Race 2 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
2Liam Bailey (age 10)6:32
41 finishers
League position 10th of 17

Under 11 Girls
28Kate Bailey (age 10)8:09
56 finishers
League position 15th of 20

Under 13 Boys
18Jesse Hopkins11:45
50Ripley Watson13:28
60 finishers
League position 12th of 22

Under 13 Girls
29Amy Chapman14:13
44 finishers
Team position 11th of 19

Junior Men (U17)
17Theo Machin-Paley (8th U15)14:37
44Monte Watson (29th U15)15:46
51Finlay Sleeman (35th U15)16:00
60Manny Pigney (42nd U15)16:39
79 finishers
Team position 10th of 28

Junior Women (U17)
10Phoebe Littler16:18
16Megan Greensmith16:33
19Millie Pettitt (9th U15)16:38
28Ellen Donald (14th U15)17:04
48Maxine Chapman18:51
55Hailey Knowles19:57
65 finishers
Team position 7th of 23

Senior Women
4Hannah Viner22:08
17Tara Bage (4th U20)23:20
19Emma Burgess23:30
79Louise Faherty26:34
86Catherine Airey26:45
98Sarah Bailey27:04
104Jemima Storey27:13
119Katie Good27:47
158Natasha Cendrowicz 29:33
249 finishers
Match Position 5th
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 4 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside 456 points
2ndSerpentine RC 437 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets423 points
4thHighgate Harriers413 points
     
Senior Men
3Auden Nordtveit23:59
12Robel Bahelbi24:32
13Peter Chambers24:33
20Chris Rainsford24:58
29Robert Wilson25:27
40Fergal Smithwick25:47
48Sean Renfer26:07
57Charlie Hayward26:21
66Jonathan Laybourn26:31
73Peter Hawkings26:34
76Darryl Davison26:40
95Yeshwant Chillakuru27:28
122Nick Gold27:59
123Tal Pelmont27:59
126Barnaby Walker28:06
131Oliver Kean28:13
136Jack Matthewman28:18
157Steven Underwood28:40
161Brendan Donnelly28:48
177Jonathan Deane29:12
190Tom Cowling29:26
201Anthony Lewis29:42
221Duncan Burbidge29:55
261Russell Ashford30:47
264Andrea Spaccatrosi30:51
281Damien Bidaud31:17
285Rob Walker31:25
295Ben Wood31:49
306Nicola Carniato32:08
386Martin Bright34:14
386Peter Lanfear35:13
529 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 2
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers2239 points
2ndWoodford Green & Essex Ladies1880 points
3rdSerpentine RC1867 points

Full Results from the Met League website

18th November - London Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields

     
Senior Women
1Stephanie Davis (Clapham Chasers) 20.24
2Hannah Viner 20.50
45Sarah Bailey 24.05
90Jemima Storey 25.55
162Natasha Cendrowicz28.12
235Sarah Chapman32.38
275 finishers
Team Positions (top 3 of 26 teams)
1stLondon Heathside50 points
2ndHerne Hill Harriers76 points
3rdVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets91 points
12thHighgate Harriers299 points
 
Men
1Kadar Abdullahi (Hillingdon)33:20
6Chris Rainsford33:57
27Charlie Haywood35:58
30Alex Crossland36:10
33Darryl Davison36:36
37Nikki Faulkner36:50
50William de Doncker37:36
69Nick Gold38:30
113Brendan Donnelly39:58
127Oliver Kean40:25
150Alex Davidson41:00
175Damien Lane41:46
201Andrea Spaccatrosi42:29
220Rob Walker43:03
260Joseph Lowe44:08
263Giovanni Carriere44:14
272Nicola Carniato44:25
314Chris Beecham 45:37
333Chris Bailey46:18
388James Rossiter48:17
494 finishers
Team Positions (top 4 of 34 teams)
1stHillingdon AC33 points
2ndSerpentine RC41 points
3rdHercules Wimbledon46 points
4thHighgate Harriers96 points

Full Results

 

December 2017

2nd December - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Uxbridge (Race 3 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
27Alex Driscoll (age 10)8:03
41 finishers
League position 11th of 20

Under 13 Boys
13Jesse Hopkins11:19
61 finishers
League position 13th of 23

Under 13 Girls
10Millie Aslan12:33
40 finishers
Team position 9th of 21

Junior Men (U17)
44Theo Machin-Paley (24th U15)14:16
50Theodore Elwes14:31
81Manny Pigney (50th U15)16:03
91 finishers
Team position 14th of 32

Junior Women (U17)
16Ellen Donald (10th U15)15:40
40Maxine Chapman17:27
42Isabella Millett (29th U15)17:38
57 finishers
Team position 7th of 23

Senior Women
4Hannah Viner19:55
7Tara Bage (1st U20)21:07
9Emma Burgess21:12
11Yasmin Goater21:20
39Esther Pigney (3rd U20)22:39
41Lisa Wenninger22:45
57Kani Henshel Wood23:37
67Louise Faherty24:00
70Jemima Storey24:11
128Natasha Cendrowicz 26:34
220 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 4 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside 693 points
2ndHighgate Harriers662 points
3rdSerpentine RC 635 points
4thVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets606 points
     
Senior Men
2Auden Nordtveit23:27
5Robel Bahelbi24:07
8Chris Rainsford24:19
9Peter Chambers24:31
17Robert Wilson24:59
18Fergal Smithwick25:03
23Charlie Hayward25:18
31Ben Noad (1st M40)25:23
33Brahma Pochee25:27
34Sean Renfer25:29
41Jonathan Laybourn25:44
46Darryl Davison25:55
49Niki Faulkner26:02
53Peter Hawkings26:05
54William De Doncker26:06
55Henry Murdoch26:06
67Andres Chau26:38
76Oliver Kean26:52
81Ben Pochee27:03
106Roger Poolman27:33
114Aurel Sinko-Uribe27:43
118Brendan Donnelly27:50
165Alex Davidson28:53
169Russell Ashford29:01
176Harry Heatherwink-Lammers29:11
211Leo Kirkhaar29:49
234Justin Bere30:14
237Andrea Spaccatrosi30:16
248Rob Walker30:36
251Nicola Carniato30:42
255Damien Bidaud30:48
264Giovanni Carriere30:59
266Ben Wood31:02
273Joseph Lowe31:10
312Dave Gilbert32:15
334Martin Bright33:11
415Mark Watson35:51
458Martin Black38:55
485 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 3
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers3485 points
2ndSerpentine RC2736 points
3rdWoodford Green & Essex Ladies2698 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

26th December - Boxing Day Bottomist Trophy Race
Parliament Hill Fields

Boxing Day Run 2017

Course distance was approximately 5k. If you have a query with the results please email Graham Norris at highgateharriers@hotmail.co.uk

     
1ISAAC ADNI16.21
2=ELLEN DONALD19.34
2=RAPHAEL RENEY19.34
4ARNOLD HARRISON19.56
5STANLEY HARRISON20.08
6ALEX QUIN20.24
7PETER LAING20.26
8KANI HINSHELWOOD20.28
9HAMISH DONALD20.30
10NIEI AUDHLAM-GARDINER20.30
11KATE DRISCOLL20.46
12JOHN DRISCOLL20.47
13CHRIS GILES20.53
14TOLLAN BELL21.02
15NATASHA CENDROWICZ21.11
16CLARE MCVEY21.12
17ANDREW OWEN21.14
18HANNAH GILES21.16
19MARTIN BLACK21.18
20HAILEY KNOWLES22.07
21DAVID HOLTBY23.40
22ELIZABETH KNOWLES24.16
23JAKE BAKER25.27
24JAMES FOSBROOK26.51
25JUSTIN HIRST27.21
26TAVI HIRST27.25
27LOU HINSHELWOOD27.32
28ELIZABETH FOSBROOK28.12
29KATIE LAING28.49
30HANNAH ASHMAN30.26
31ALIMA DIABATE30.30
32EMMA 30.37
33JACQUI ASHMAN30.39
34ADRIAN LAING30.51
35EMILY HINSHELWOOD31.09
36DEBORAH LAING33.55
37GIACOMON/A