Results 2018

 

January 2018

6th January - Middlesex Cross Country Champs
Perivale

     
Under 11 girls (1500m approx)
1Asmaa Abdirahman (Hillingdon)7:26
2Thea Rheinhardt7:50
4Ellie Chadwick8:01
17Lily Schauer8:54
20Eloise Lindley9:06
30Lily Boehler10:15
32 finishers

Under 13 girls (3000m approx)
1Lara Mannes (Blkhth & Brom)11:55
3Isobel Chadwick12:30
7Kate Driscoll12:44
15Millie Aslan13:24
23Hannah Giles14:00
30Mae Macadam14:19
33Amy Chapman14:35
39Nikita Crabb14:59
53 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 9)
1stThames Valley Harriers17 points
2ndHighgate Harriers25 points
3rdHillingdon51 points

Under 15 girls (4000m approx)
1Ava White (Blkhth & Brom)15:23
10Millie Pettitt16:59
12Ellen Donald17:07
21Annelise O'Connell17:41
29Bianca Le Vu18:44
43Isbaella Millet20:23
49 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 9)
1stBlackheath & Bronley7 points
2ndLondon Heathside26 points
3rdHighgate Harriers43 points

Under 17 women (5000m approx)
1Freya Thomson (Ranelagh)20:16
16Hailey Knowles26:38
18 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 3)
1stRanelagh11 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx26 points
2ndShaftesbury Barnet14 points

Under 20 women (5000m approx)
1India Weir (TVH)20:38
4Esther Pigney21:56
9 finishers

Senior Women (8000m approx)
1Gemma Barry (Hillingdon)31:48
6Rebecca Johnson32:48
7Emma Burgess32:53
36Louise Faherty38:19
39Jemma Storey38:36
50Natasha Cendrowicz40:34
75Sarah Chapman46:38
99 finishers
Team positions - 4 to score (top 3 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside33 points
2ndThames Valley Harriers47 points
3rdHighgate Harriers88 points

     
Under 11 boys (1500m approx)
1Liam Bailey7:15
3Jamie Cameron7:36
5Wimeru Nicole7:39
18George Parkinson8:20
19Arthur Awenat8:21
23Alex Scott8:44
25Joseph Drinkell8:57
28Alex Driscoll9:28
29Jack Balme10:02
32 finishers

Under 13 boys (3000m approx)
1Sonny Maund (St Marys)11:19
6Jesse Hopkins11:47
12Franklin Griffiths12:01
32Caspar Hopkins12:54
44Ezra Banks-Baddiel13:20
45Victor Bright13:34
47Luca Spacatrosi13:36
58 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 5 of 9)
1stLondon Heathside16 points
2ndSt Mary's32 points
3rdEaling, Southall & Middx36 points
4thShaftesbury Barnet43 points
5thHighgate Harriers50 points

Under 15 boys (4000m approx)
1Mohamed Ali (ESM)13:51
13Roland Somogyi15:25
22Monte Watson16:09
24Finlay Sleeman16:16
29Eddie Fairhurst16:34
32Manny Pigney16:49
60 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 3 of 11)
1stHillingdon18 points
2ndThames Valley Harriers31 points
3rdSt Mary's33 points
7thHighgate Harriers59 points

Under 17 men (5500m approx)
1Jem O'Flaherty (L. Heathside)20:49
5Isaac Adni22:18
19 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 1 of 1)
1stHarrow34 points

Under 20 men (8000m approx)
1Mukhtar Farah (ESM)29:19
12 finishers
Team positions - 3 to score (top 1 of 1)
1stHillingdon28 points

Senior Men (12000m approx)
1Abdishakur Abdulle (Hill)40:07
8Robert Wilson42:27
10Charlie Haywood42:48
17Darryl Davison44:10
52Alex Davidson48:05
78Joseph Lowe51:11
85Rob Walker52:03
88Duncan Burbidge52:30
91Nicola Carniato52:40
93Ben Wood52:45
137Richard Stewart60:22
165 finishers
Team positions - 6 to score (top 3 of 11)
1stHillingdon83 points
2ndLondon Heathside146 points
3rdVic. Park & Tower Hamlets170 points
7thHighgate Harriers250 points

Full Middlesex 2018 results

14th January - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Wormwood Scrubs (Race 4 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
24Alex Driscoll (age 10)7:23
27Oscar Fletcher (age 9)7:34
29Rufus Oglivie (age 9)7:44
38 finishers
League position 9th of 22

Under 13 Boys
8Jesse Hopkins12:32
54Luca Spaccatrosi15:00
69 finishers
League position 12th of 23

Under 13 Girls
35Amy Chapman15:20
47 finishers
League position 12th of 21

Junior Men (U17)
23Theo Machin-Paley (15th U15)15:07
37Monte Watson (26th U15)15:51
49Manny Pigney (36th U15)16:43
72 finishers
League position 13th of 33

Junior Women (U17)
11Ellen Donald (7th U15)16:48
16Megan greensmith17:07
44Maxine Chapman19:43
60 finishers
League position 9th of 23

Senior Women
1Hannah Viner22:08
2Molly Renfer22:12
14Emma Burgess24:06
46Lisa Wenninger26:16
55Catherine Airey26:44
74Katie Good27:13
90Louise Faherty27:55
129Nici Audhalm-Gardiner29:13
137Natasha Cendrowicz 29:44
225Sarah Chapman 35:25
262 finishers
Match Position 4th
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 4 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside 952 points
2ndHighgate Harriers870 points
3rdSerpentine RC 856 points
4thVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets801 points
     
Senior Men
3Auden Nordtveit26:13
10Chris Rainsford26:36
14Brahma Pochee27:09
18Fergal Smithwick27:28
25Robert Wilson27:37
27Ben Noad (1st M40)27:45
32Charlie Hayward28:00
45Alex Crossland28:41
46Henry Murdoch28:44
58Sean Renfer29:01
59Laurent Liote29:01
61Oliver Kean29:04
68Daniel Brewer29:17
83Andres Chau29:32
91Jack Matthewman29:39
114Chris Goldsack30:09
146Duncan Burbidge31:00
150Alex Davidson31:04
157Aurel Sinko-Uribe (11th U20)31:17
195Russell Ashford32:10
246Tollan Bell (19th U20)33:06
269Ben Wood33:33
283Joseph Lowe33:50
311Nicola Carniato34:26
313John O'Gorman34:33
318Simon Atkins34:44
388Martin Bright36:41
416Richard Stewart37:24
519Martin Black42:15
544 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after race 4
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers4556 points
2ndSerpentine RC3609 points
3rdWoodford Green & Essex Ladies3528 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

27th January - South of England Cross Country Championships
Stanmer Park, Brighton

     
Under 13 girls (3000m)
42Kate Driscoll11:55
43Lauren Russell11:56
183Mae MacAdam13:36
190Amy Chapman13:45
216Juliet Lummineau14:46
222 finishers
Team position: 20th of 25 complete teams
 
Under 13 boys (3000m)
86Franklin Griffiths11:26
233Ripley Watson13:04
260 finishers
Team position: Incomplete team
 
Under 15 girls (4000m)
78Millie Pettitt15:53
211 finishers
Team position: Incomplete team
 
Under 15 boys (4500m)
98Theo Machin Paley16:16
142Monte Watson16:56
179Finlay Sleeman17:31
232 finishers
Team position: Incomplete team
 
Under 17 women (5000m)
110Maxine Chapman23:56
115 finishers
Team position: Incomplete team
 
Senior Women (8000m)
10Hannah Viner30:33
39Emma Burgess 32:44
90Lisa Wenninger 35:33
133Kani Hinshelwood37:35
172Louise Faherty39:28
210Natasha Cendrowicz41:22
351 finishers
Team positions: 8th of 40 complete teams
     
 
Senior Men (15000m)
17Chris Rainsford53:55
23Murray Strain54:16
32Rob Wilson55:03
40Ben Noad55:26
42Sean Renfer55:31
55Fergal Smithwick55:57
67Peter Hawkings 56:23
94Charlie Haywood57:30
96Henry Murdoch57:34
115Darryl Davison58:46
142Brahma Pochee59:42
143Laurent Liote59:43
180Robel Bahelbi61:14
198Andres Chau61:37
213Tom Cowling62:07
214Jack Matthewman62:07
225Dave Gilbert62:20
257Mikey Dan63:27
261Alex Davisdon63:32
284Brendan Donnelly64:19
323James Johnson65:37
354Russ Ashford66:43
377Ben Wood67:40
378Nick Gold67:40
471Joseph Lowe71:26
612Damien Bidaud77:26
629James Rossiter78:33
641Emmanuel Lumineau79:29
706Richard Stewart86:50
740 finishers
Team positions (top 3 of 55 complete teams)
1 Bedford & County 185 points
2 Highgate Harriers 209 points
3 Serpentine RC 210 points

Full Results from the SEAA website     

February 2018

10th February - Start Fitness Metropolitan Cross Country League

Metroplitan League - Start Fitness Logo

Trent Park (Race 5 of 5)

     
Under 11 Boys
5Liam Bailey (age 10)6:49
28Alex Driscoll (age 10)8:27
42 finishers
League position 9th of 22

Under 13 Boys
5Franklin Griffiths13:28
38Ripley Watson15:41
50 finishers
League position 12th of 23

Under 13 Girls
5Lauren Russell14:46
33 finishers
League position 8th of 22

Junior Men (U17)
16Theo Machin-Paley (11th U15)15:29
24Monte Watson (16th U15)15:50
41Manny Pigney (28th U15)16:53
59 finishers
League position 10th of 33

Junior Women (U17)
14Ellen Donald (9th U15)17:17
42 finishers
League position 9th of 23

Senior Women
1Hannah Viner23:20
12Emma Burgess25:32
27Lisa Wenninger26:33
47Ashley Scott-Wilson27:38
63Kani Hinshelwood28:26
69Katie Good28:46
81Louise Faherty29:31
82Catherine Airey29:34
94Sarah Bailey30:14
195Sarah Chapman 38:06
225 finishers
Match Position 4th
League table after final race 5
(Division 1 - top 4 of 10)
1stLondon Heathside 1196 points
2ndSerpentine RC 1128 points
3rdHighgate Harriers1047 points
4thVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets1025 points
     
Senior Men
6Chris Rainsford29:41
12Robel Bahelbi30:33
13Sean Renfer30:36
15Robert Wilson30:43
21Fergal Smithwick31:14
31Henry Murdoch32:01
39Laurent Liote32:24
46Charlie Hayward32:46
48Daniel Brewer32:51
52Chris Goldsack (5th U20)33:03
58Tom Cowling (6th U20)33:22
60Nick Gold33:23
63Andres Chau33:24
68Ed Spencer33:28
88Duncan Burbidge34:02
96Jack Matthewman34:23
98Alex Davidson34:25
101Russell Ashford34:41
175Damien Bidaud37:18
187Rob Walker37:39
188Joseph Lowe37:40
190Simon Atkins37:44
195Ben Wood37:48
210Chris Bailey38:18
222John O'Gorman38:36
279Richard Stewart41:09
285Martin Bright41:36
306Emmanuel Lumineau42:11
326James Rossiter43:04
387Martin Black49:34
412 finishers
Match Position 1st
League table after final race 5
(Division 1 - top 3)
1stHighgate Harriers5630 points
2ndSerpentine RC4416 points
3rdWoodford Green & Essex Ladies4151 points

 

     
Howard Williams Senior Trophy
Men and Women
(top 3 of 23 clubs)
1stHighgate Harriers44 points
2ndSerpentine RC44 points
3rdLondon Heathside 40 points

Full Results from the Met League website

 

24th February - English National Cross Country Championships
Parliament Hill Fields, London

     
Under 13 girls (3K)
1 Maisy Luke (Cornwall AC) 12:25
85Isobel Chadwick13:54
99Kate Discoll14:00
131Lauren Russell14:15
269Louise Pradayrol15:14
300Nikita Crabb15:27
363Amy Chapman16:03
377Mae MacAdam16:12
447Juliet Lumineau18:01
448Natasza Goldsmith18:03
467 finishers
Team position 19th of 51 teams
 
Under 13 boys (3K)
1 William Rabjohns (Poole AC) 11:22
126Jack Bailey13:06
158Franklin Griffiths13:15
191Jesse Hopkins13:26
405Caspar Hopkins14:36
440Victor Bright14:51
466Ezra Baddiel-Banks15:01
490Ripley Watson15:17
501Luca Spaccatrosi15:25
521Lucas Doukaki15:53
570 finishers
Team position 31st of 56 teams
 
Under 15 girls (4K)
1 Sian Heslop (Macclesfield) 14:35
152Ellen Donald16:54
212Millie Pettitt17:25
232Annelise O'Connell17:38
464 finishers
 
Under 15 boys (4½K)
1 Mahamed Ali (ESM AC) 15:13
188 Roland Somogyi 17:52
227 Monte Watson 18:11
231 Eddie Fairhurst 18:14
265 Finlay Sleeman 18:31
269 Theo Machin-Paley 18:33
459 Charlie Gundy 20:56
471 George Bayley 21:31
504 finishers
Team position 33rd of 52 teams
 
Under 17 women (5K)
1 Ella McNiven (Liverpool Harriers) 18:27
85 Megan Greensmith 21:24
212 Emillie Sunnucks 23:56
238 Maxine Chapman 25:13
247 Hailey Knowles 25:51
276 finishers
Team position 24th of 26 teams
 
Under 17 men (6K)
1 David Stone (Shaftesbury) 19:29
160 Alfie Zak 22:59
163 Abel Sinko-Uribe 23:03
197 Isaac Adni 23:28
356 finishers
 
Junior women (6K)
1 Harriet Knowles-Jones (Warrington) 24:07
83Esther Pigney30:15
146 finishers
 
Junior men (10K)
1 Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton) 31:26
92 Terence Fawden 36:59
156 Aurel Sinko-Uribe 39:47
170 Alistair Sleeman 40:21
190 Tollan Bell 41:14
220 finishers
Team position 11th of 11 teams
 
     
Senior Women (8K)
1 Phoebe Law (Kingston & Poly) 28:33
22 Hannah Viner 30:41
36 Tessa Hill 31:14
70 Rebecca Johnson 32:31
86 Emma Burgess 33:02
148 Ashley Scott 34:37
199 Lisa Wenninger 35:42
310 Kani Hinshelwood 37:35
337 Catherine Airey 38:11
383 Louise Faherty 38:50
475 Sarah Bailey 40:10
484 Natasha Cendrowicz 40:16
516 Nicola Audhlam Gardiner 40:43
952 Sarah Chapman 49:37
1113 finishers
Team positions (Top 6)
1 Sale Harriers Manchester 76 points
2 Cambridge & Coleridge 85 points
3 Leeds City AC 91 points
4 Aldershot, Farnham & District 184 points
5 Ribble Valley Harriers 214 points
6 Highgate Harriers 214 points
112 teams completed
 
Senior Men (12K)
1 Adam Hickey (Southend On Sea) 39:35
2 Andy Maud 39:44
25 Murray Strain 41:35
40 Chris Rainsford 42:07
89 Shaun Dixon 43:13
105 Robel Bahelbi 43:31
124 Fergal Smithwick 43:53
126 Robert Wilson 43:55
156 Benjamin Noad 44:33
164 Roger Poolman 44:44
227 Henry Murdoch 45:50
304 Alex Crossland 46:40
311 Charlie Haywood 46:48
379 Chris Goldsack 47:32
407 Nick Gold 47:57
419 Andres Chau 48:08
431 Ed Spencer 48:19
453 Gareth Creagh 48:32
482 William De Doncker 48:49
517 Tom Cowling 49:06
588 Duncan Burbidge 49:50
617 Alex Davidson 50:12
625 James Johnson 50:22
707 Russell Ashford 51:03
909 William Dawber 53:09
910 Ben Wood 53:09
1082 Chris Beecham 54:44
1091 Brendan Donnelly 54:49
1289 Damien Bidaud 56:47
1341 Chris Bailey 57:17
1356 Rob Walker 57:22
1610 Richard Stewart 60:12
1796 James Rossiter 62:40
2328 finishers
Team positions (Top 6)
1 Tonbridge 131 points
2 Bristol & West AC 291 points
3 Aldershot, Farnham & District 314 points
4 Highgate Harriers 385 points
5 Cambridge & Coleridge 541 points
6 Shaftesbury Barnet 594 points
162 teams completed
 

Full results on the ECCA website                 Photos from Parliament Hill Fields (by Thomas Wallenda)

 

March 2018

18th March - South of England Road Relay Championships
Milton Keynes

Event cancelled due to weather