Close Window
HH logo Middlesex Indoor Track & Field Champs
Eton - 11th December 2005

HIGHGATE HARRIERS YOUNG ATHLETES TOOK AWAY A HAUL OF 14 MEDALS - 
5 GOLD, 6 SILVER AND 3 BRONZE.

FOUR 60M SPRINTERS ACHIEVED NATIONAL QUALIFYING TIMES AND WILL BE COMPETING
AT THE NATIONALS IN BIRMINGHAM IN MARCH THEY ARE:

U15G ROCHELLE MILLER (AGE 13 ELIZABETH GARRETT ANDERSON SCH)
ROCHELLE WHO IS IN HER FIRST YEAR AT UNDER 15 LEVEL NOW HOLDS THE MIDDX 
U15G 60M SPRINT TITLE. DEFINITELY A NAME TO WATCH OUT FOR IN THE FUTURE 
SHE WON THE 100M AND 200M SPRINT AS PART OF THE WINNING MIDDX U13 GIRLS
TEAM AT THE INTERCOUNTIES PLUS SHE IS ALSO DOUBLE LONDON SCHOOLS CHAMPION
IN THESE EVENTS.

U15B ANTHONY NORRIS (AGE13 WILLIAM ELLIS) 
BRONZE IN 60M SPRINT ALSO WON THE SHOTPUTT TITLE),

U17M ERIC GUEI (AGE 14 ACLAND BURGHLEY SCH)
BRONZE 60M SPRINT

AND A DELIGHTED U17M HAKEEM ADERIBIGBE (AGE 14 ACLAND BURGHLEY SCH) IN HIS
FIRST YEAR AT U17 WENT HOME WITH TWO U17M MIDDX TITLES IN 60M HURDLES AND 
SHOTPUTT PLUS SILVER IN 60M SPRINT

EUCALYPTA BRADLEY (AGE 12 PARLIAMENT HILL SCH) WON THE MIDDX COUNTY U15 
GIRLS SHOT PUTT TITLE IN HER FIRST YEAR AT U15 LEVEL AND A SILVER IN 60M
HURDLES.

HANNAH ROSE (AGE 13 HAMPSTEAD SCH) IN HER DEBUT FOR THE CLUB WON SILVER IN 
U15G LONG JUMP AND BRONZE IN 60M HURDLES

JORDANE REGIS (CAMDEN SCH FOR GIRLS) IN ANOTHER CLUB DEBUT WON SILVER IN 
U15G SHOTPUTT

HANNAH ASHMAN (CHANNING SCH) SILVER U17G 60MHURDLES


SENIOR MEN
DWAIN BROMFIELD TOOK SILVER IN THE A FINAL (1ST HEAT) NARROWLY MISSED OUT 
ON GOLD - TIMES N.A.

THE NEXT INDOOR MATCH IS THE SOUTHERNS IN JANUARY AT BRUNEL UNIVERSITY.

FIELD RESULTS

UNDER 15 GIRLS SHOTPUTT
GOLD-EUCALYPTA BRADLEY 7.43
SILVER-JORDANE REGIS 6.90

UNDER 15 BOYS SHOTPUTT
GOLD-ANTHONY NORRIS 8.68

UNDER 17 MEN SHOTPUTT
GOLD-HAKEEM ADERIBIGBE 10.16

UNDER 15 GIRLS LONGJUMP
SILVER- HANNAH ROSE 3.96M

TRACK RESULTS

UNDER 15 GIRLS 60M HURDLES
SILVER- EUCALYPTA BRADLEY 11.12
BRONZE-HANNAH ROSE 11.20

UNDER 17 WOMEN 60M HURDLES
SILVER-HANNAH ASHMAN 11.16

UNDER 17 MEN 60M HURDLES
GOLD-HAKEEM ADERIBIGBE 11.38

UNDER 15 GIRLS 60M SPRINT
GOLD-A FINAL ROCHELLE MILLER 8.22 (1ST HEAT 8.33)
2ND B FINAL -EUCALYPTA BRADLEY 9.00 (3RD HEAT 9.05)
TIED WITH HANNAH ROSE 9.00 (4TH HEAT 8.98)
3 RD B FINAL -JORDANE REGIS- TIME N.A. (4TH HEAT 9.19)

UNDER 15 BOYS 60M SPRINT
BRONZE- A FINAL -ANTHONY NORRIS 7.81(1ST HEAT 7.83)

UNDER 17 WOMEN
5TH HEAT HANNAH ASHMAN 8.88

UNDER 17 MEN
SILVER- A FINAL- HAKEEM ADERIBIGBE 7.80 (2ND HEAT 7.87)
BRONZE-A FINAL- ERIC GUEI 7.82 (2ND 7.78)
3RD HEAT KIEL NETTLEFORD 8.05

SENIOR MEN
SILVER- A FINAL- DWAIN BROMFIELD (1ST HEAT)-TIMES N.A.

MANY CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO MADE THAT EARLY START AND JOURNEY TO ETON


Shanne Bradley

Close Window

www.highgateharriers.org.uk